home sitesearch sitemap contact fan about
home
  Submit/Update Profile  

Search the Network:

Sponsors
Captains Network
Friends of the AN
History of UL Athletics
Photo Gallery
University Links
Site Dedication
Athletic Department
Community Links



Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate Award


The Outstanding Graduate Award is the highest honor the University bestows upon a student. It is given to an exemplary graduating senior in recognition of outstanding academic and extracurricular achievements.

The Athletic Network endeavors to be as accurate as possible in all information posted on the Athletic Network Website. Please contact the AN Office to identify any corrections, additions, deletions, etc., to the following list. All persons identified by sport or support group have posted profiles with the Athletic Network.

2005 Fall: Aimee Duplantis
2005 Spring: Lauren E. Barry
2004 Fall: Johnathan Ledet
2004 Spring: Eric Bartel - Football *****
2003 Fall: Brody Viator
2003 Spring: Jessica Clarke - Ragin' Peppers and Softball *****
2002 Fall: Elward Steve Gardner
2002 Spring: Ann E. Wingate
2001 Fall: Blake Landry
2001 Spring: Christopher B. Courville
2000 Fall: Michelle K. Bryant
2000 Spring: Scott L. Macicek
1999 Fall: Kristy Lynn Aloisio
1999 Spring: Paul J. Rochon
1998 Fall: Laura Galan
1998 Spring: Christopher M. Gradney
1997 Fall: Cassie L. Willis
1997 Spring: Timothy James Ellender
1996 Fall: Peter G. Comeaux, Jr.
1996 Spring: Edgar Thomas-Ponce
1995 Fall: Kerrie A. Holmes
1995 Spring: Donna Lynn Fontenot
1994 Fall: Anjanette Marie Daigle
1994 Spring: Cynthia Kinsland
1993 Fall: Lance T. Martin
1993 Spring: Shannon Elizabeth Hicks
1992 Fall: Deidre Leigh Doucet
1992 Spring: Vincent Barras
1991 Fall: Donald J. Courville, II
1991 Spring: Dana Marie Belaire
1990 Fall: Stefni Renae Whitton - Softball *****
1990 Spring: Pam Bourque
1989 Fall: Melanie Binet
1989 Spring: Frank W. Summers, III
1988 Fall: Dona K. Renegar
1988 Spring: Julie Authement - Cheerleader *****
1987 Fall: Donna Chance
1987 Fall: Melanie Elliott
1987 Spring: Charlotte Hayes Mariah
1986 Fall: Shannon Michelle Rutland
1986 Spring: Phillip Noel
1985 Fall: Camille Domingue
1985 Spring: Nannette V. Jolivette
1984 Fall: Bernard B. Rees
1984 Spring: Judy Marie Deshotels
1983 Fall: Jude D. Bourque
1983 Spring: James Randy Young
1982 Fall: Erin O'Neil
1982 Spring: Mark C. Pierret - Track & Field * * * * *
1981 Fall: Julia C. Cowan
1981 Fall: Elmo John Laborde, Jr.
1981 Spring: Regina Bouillion
1981 Spring: Gary Lee Sonnier
1980 Fall: Nancy K. Harris
1980 Fall: Stann Stirling
1980 Spring: Lynn Kathy Maher
1980 Spring: James Slatten
1979 Fall: Stephen J. Oats
1979 Fall: Lila Houeye
1979 Spring: Lisa Romero
1979 Spring: Ryan Barilleaux
1978 Amy Lee Sonnlietner
1978 Terry Huval
1977 Desley Noonan
1977 Roger McChesney
1976 Madelyn Broussard-Scott
1976 Cary Menard
1975 Linda Eyster
1975 Paul Tabary II
1974 Sidney Watson
1974 Barbara Whitesides
1974 Joseph Charles Giglio, Jr.
1973 Deborah Sue Duplechin
1973 Lorrie T. Olivier
1972 Mary E. Melancon
1972 John Schneider
1971 Cheryl T. Arceneaux
1971 George Coussan - Football and Tennis *****
1970 Donna Mayeux
1970 James Denny III
1969 Margaret Berniard
1969 Vance Andrus
1968 Verna Marie Stanley
1968 James Massingale
1967 Karen Ann Atteberry
1967 Earl J. Latiolais
1966 Stan Hardee
1966 Connie Dill
1965 Ann Jennings
1965 John Hebert - Tennis * * * * *
1964 Carolyn Ory
1964 Paul Cloutier
1963 Patricia Boutte
1963 John W. Melton III
1962 Suzanne Firmin
1962 Winston Riddick
1961 Janet Dill-Schafer
1961 Isaac Jackson Burson, Jr.
1960 Douglas Adkins - Basketball *****
1960 Heloise Martin-Cassidy
1959 Dale Reed
1959 Geraldine Cormier-Hubbell
1958 Gale Breaux - Basketball *****
1958 Helen Trahan-Arnold
1957 John Denison
1957 Frances Pickering
1956 Donald McSpadden
1956 Elaine Barron
1955 Donovan Pontiff - Tennis *****
1955 Byrdie E. Eason
1954 Mark W. Boudreaux
1954 Barbara Elaine Taylor - Red Jackets *****
1953 Janet Foss-Costley
1953 David B. Regan
1952 Harry Thomas Lemmon - Basketball & Track & Field *****
1952 Grace Kloor Kieffer
1951 Billie Jewell Trahan-Goux
1951 Chris Duplechain
1950 Lucille Magon-Smith
1950 David Fisher - Football and Track & Field *****
1949 Ruby Lee Draughon-Crider
1949 Alex Stirling
1948 Anna Givens-Snyder
1948 Tom Bartlett
1947 Mabel Rosell Patterson
1947 William Allen Sistrunk
1946 Marvelle McMillan
1946 Michael Pendergast
1945 Fay Gautreau-Brown
1944 Marion Fleming-Weber
1943 Leonard Bienvenu
1942 Evelyn Toups-Comeaux
1941 Ernest L. McMillan - Basketball *****
1940 Margaret McMillan - Cheerleaders and Red Jackets *****
1939 Kaliste Joseph Saloom, Jr.
1938 Elia Boudreaux
1937 Harry Stuart Saucier - Basketball *****
1936 Lewis Texada Graham - Track & Field *****
1935 Floyd Hamilton
1934 Frances Amelia Vaughn
1933 Carroll Lee Hoffpauir
1932 Edith Louise Hoffpauir
1931 Joyce Katherine Sturdivant
1930 Crow Girard Davidson
1929 Robert Spencer Barnett - Tennis * * * * *

The Alumni Staff is researching those awards which may have been given prior to 1929, so consider this link a work in progress. A special thanks is extended to Dan Hare, Executive Director of the Alumni Association, for providing the above list.



ICEX