home sitesearch sitemap contact fan about
home
  Submit/Update Profile  

Search the Network:

Sponsors
Captains Network
Friends of the AN
History of UL Athletics
Photo Gallery
University Links
Site Dedication
Athletic Department
Community Links



People Search

Find an individual who either played a sport or was a member of a support group. Search by last name by clicking on the first letter of the person's last name.


Ms. Claire Meyers

Home:

,

Work:
Home Phone:
Work Phone:
Fax:
Email:
--
--
--
c00031748@louisiana.edu
Track & Field: Meyers' School-Record Leads Louisiana Track & Field at Texas Relays

Posted by Ed Dugas March 26, 2021.

Senior claims event and leads pair of Ragin' Cajuns to top-5 finish
Matt Sullivan | Associate Director of Athletics Communications

UL Track and Field on Wednesday, November 4, 2020 in Lafayette, La..

Story Links
AUSTIN, Texas – Senior Claire Meyers broke a 28-year-old record in the women's javelin as she led a pair of Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns Track and Field members to top-5 finishes during the opening day of the 93rd Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays on Thursday at Mike A. Myers Stadium.

Coverage of the three-day event continues on Friday and will be available on the Longhorn Network with live results available at RaginCajuns.com.

Meyers claimed the individual title in the B section of the women's javelin after her throw of 163 feet, 9 inches on her second attempt eclipsed the Ragin' Cajuns school record of 160-1 set by Dorsey Steamer in 1993. The senior was joined in the top-5 of the event by freshman Maria Bienvenu, who finished fifth overall after her mark of 151-2 was the fourth-best throw in school history.

Ta'La Spates (56.42) finished 27th overall in the women's 400-meters for Louisiana with Shonita Brome finishing 29th in the 400-meter hurdles (1:02.69). Kiana Foster, competing in the first of two events for the Ragin' Cajuns, clocked a time of 24.41 seconds in the women's 200-meters to finish 32nd overall.

Brock Appiah posted a time of 21.31 in the men's 200-meters to finish 23rd overall for Louisiana with Tyrell Hargrove finishing 27th overall in the 400-meters (48.05).

Frankie Griffin (women's high jump) and Reagann Leleux (women's pole vault) will open the second day for Louisiana on Friday at 9:30 a.m. before John Joseph competes in the men's long jump starting at 12:30 p.m.

The trio of Serenity Rogers, Kennedy London and Osayi Omorodion (women's 100-meter hurdles) along with Johneisha George (women's 100-meters) will all compete in individual events on Friday for Louisiana with Yves Cherubin and Tahj Whitfield each competing in the men's 110-meter hurdles.

Cole Courtois (men's pole vault – University Elite), Terroll Jolla (men's 100-meters), Trejun Jones (men's 100-meters), Obdarius Ware (men's long jump – Section A), Damon Guidry (men's high jump – Section B) and Rylan Theyard (men's high jump – Section B) will also compete for the Ragin' Cajuns on Friday with the 4x100-meter relays teams set to run in the preliminaries at 1 p.m.

Follow the Ragin' Cajuns on Twitter (@RaginCajunsTRK), Facebook (Ragin' Cajuns TRK) or Instagram (@RaginCajunsTRK) to stay up-to-date on all that is happening with Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns Track and Field/Cross Country.

LOUISIANA ATHLETES PARTICIPATING
Friday, March 26
9:30 a.m. – Frankie Griffin (Women's high jump – Section B); Reagann Leleux (Women's pole vault)
12:30 p.m. – John Joseph (Men's long jump - Section B)
1 p.m. – Yves Cherubin (Men's 110-meter hurdles); Tahj Whitfield (Men's 110-meter hurdles); Serenity Rogers (Women's 100-meter hurdles – prelims); Kennedy London (Women's 100-meter hurdles – prelims); Osayi Omorodion (Women's 100-meter hurdles – prelims); Women's 4x100-meter relay prelims (Reagann Leleux-Johneisha George-Serenity Rogers-Kiana Foster); Men's 4x100-meter relay prelims (Trejun Jones-Terroll Jolla-Obdarius Ware-Brock Appiah)
1:30 p.m. – Cole Courtois (Men's pole vault – University Elite)
2:20 p.m. – Johneisha George (Women's 100-meter dash - prelims); Terroll Jolla (Men's 100-meter dash - prelims); Trejun Jones (Men's 100-meter dash - prelims)
3 p.m. – Obdarius Ware (Men's long jump – Section A); Damon Guidry (Men's high jump – Section B); Rylan Theyard (Men's high jump – Section B)

Saturday, March 27
10 a.m. – Brooklynne Wilson (Women's discus – Section B)
11 a.m. – Rylan Theyard (Men's triple jump – Section B); John Joseph (Men's triple jump – Section B)
2:15 p.m. – Men's 110-meter hurdles (Finals); Women's 100-meter hurdles (Finals)
2:35 p.m. – Men's/Women's 100-meters (Finals)
4:20 p.m. – Women's 4x400-meter relay (Ta'La Spates-Emoni Coleman-Shonita Brome-Reina Ryan); Men's 4x400-meter relay (Brock Appiah-Nathan Fergusson-Trejun Jones-Tyrell Hargrove).
Cross Country, Track & Field - (M&W):  2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021


Lowry's