home sitesearch sitemap contact fan about
home
  Submit/Update Profile  

Search the Network:

Sponsors
Captains Network
Friends of the AN
History of UL Athletics
Photo Gallery
University Links
Site Dedication
Athletic Department
Community Links



Teams

Mr. Ronald Domingue (Deceased)
Nickname: Theo

Home:

,

Work:
Home Phone:
Work Phone:
Fax:
Email:
--
--
--
Funeral services will be held at Delhomme Funeral Home on Wednesday, May 2, 2007 for Ronald "Theo" Domingue who passed away peacefully at his home on April 30, 2007 after a long battle with cancer. He was surrounded by his loving family and friends at the time of his death.

The Reverend O. Joseph Breaux, Pastor of St. Alphonsus Catholic Church, will conduct the funeral services. Internment will take place at Lafayette Memorial Park immediately following the service.

Ron was born on April 8, 1949 to Wilton Domingue and Maudry Roger Bourgeois in Scott, Louisiana. Ron was a graduate of Cathedral High School and the University of Southwestern Louisiana (now the University of Louisiana at Lafayette) where he earned a Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering. He was a Licensed Professional Engineer and was a member of many engineering societies and associations.

He was a member of the USL track team from 1968-1971 and served as a First Lieutenant in the United States Air Force. His passion for flying continued and he went on to become a single and multi-engine private pilot. He owned many planes throughout his lifetime and often flew for business as well as pleasure. His hobbies included wood working, travel and watering his "babies."
He was a member of the Lafayette Rotary Club as well as the Lafayette Jaycees where he served as President in 1983-1984, and Chairman of the Acadiana Fair and Trade Show in 1981. He was a member of the Krewe of Gabriel, serving as a Royal Duke in 2002. He was also a former member of the Krewe of Bonaparte.

Ron is survived by his beloved wife, Kimberly Prejean Domingue; three children, Kevin Christopher Domingue, Kimberly Domingue Cormier and her husband, Ashley, and Clint Michael Domingue; two step-daughters, Allyson Melancon Prejean and her husband, Dwayne; and Andrea Melancon Pelletier and her husband, Charles; and ten grandchildren, Zachary Edwards, Carly Pelletier, Madeline Edwards, Abigail Cormier, Annabelle Edwards, Magdalene Cormier, Lilly Edwards, Holden Pelletier, Gabriella Cormier, and Avery Cormier, with whom he shared a birthday.

He was preceded in death by his parents, Wilton Domingue and Maudry Roger Bourgeois.
Ron was a wonderful and devoted husband, father, step-father, grandfather and caring friend to all who knew and loved him. He was affectionately known as Pappy to his grandchildren. Ron was always concerned with helping others before himself. He adored and loved his "Mim" so very much and their love was ever visible for all to see. He taught his family and friends, through his actions, about what it means to be positive, optimistic, courageous and above all, loving. He will be dearly missed by all who knew him.

The family requests that visiting hours be observed from 2:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. Tuesday, May 1, 2007 with a Rosary at 7:00 p.m. by Arlene Hebert, and visitation will continue on Wednesday from 8:00 a.m. until the time of the funeral service at 1:00 p.m.
Gift bearers will be his ten grandchildren. Readers will be Kimberly Cormier and Eva Torian. The Eulogy will be given by Allyson Prejean.

The family would like to thank Dr. Paul Toce and his staff for their generous care. They would also like to extend a special thanks to Lyon and Arlene Hebert for providing their time, love, comfort and concern during this very difficult time.

Thanks also to Hospice of Acadiana for their care and support. Pallbearers are Ashley Cormier, Charles Pelletier, Dwayne Prejean, Lyon Hebert, Jim Laborde, Barry Greer, Darrell Patin and Frank Moscariello. Honorary pallbearers are Bill Martin, Ken Gauthier, Phillip Beard, Michael Dewey, Troy Martin, and Craig Martin. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to M.D. Anderson Hospital, 1515 Holcomb Blvd., Houston, TX 77030 or Hospice of Acadiana, 2600 Johnston Street, Suite 200, Lafayette, LA 70503 or www.hospiceacadiana.com. Personal condolences may be sent to the Domingue family at www.delhommefuneralhome.com.

Delhomme Funeral Home, 1011 Bertrand Drive, Lafayette, Louisiana is in charge of all funeral arrangements.

Information provided by Stewart Blue May 1, 2007
Cross Country, Track & Field - (M&W):  1968, 1969, 1970, 1971



apex_arm banner