home sitesearch sitemap contact fan about
home
  Submit/Update Profile  

Search the Network:

Sponsors
Captains Network
Friends of the AN
History of UL Athletics
Photo Gallery
University Links
Site Dedication
Athletic Department
Community Links



AN News

Archived News

Back to Articles

Track & Field: Foster Earns SBC Track Honors; 14 Named To All-Sun Belt Team

Sprinter scored 20 points for Louisiana at SBC Indoor Championships

Matt Sullivan | Associate Director of Athletics Communications

Click here for the photo gallery of the 2021 SBC Indoor Championships.

UL Track and Field on Tuesday, November 3, 2020 in Lafayette, La..

Story Links

NEW ORLEANS – Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns sprinter Kiana Foster added more Sun Belt Conference Track and Field honors to a successful week on Friday when she was named the Women's Most Outstanding Track Performer in a release by the league office.
 
Foster, who captured individual titles in both the 60-meter dash and 200-meter dash, was one of 14 Ragin' Cajun who earned All-Sun Belt Conference honors during the recent SBC Indoor Championships that concluded on Tuesday.
 
After setting a school-record in the preliminaries of the 60-meters (7.48 seconds) on Monday, Foster came back and set a school-record in the women's 60-meter dash with a time of 7.37. Foster, making her SBC Championships debut after missing last year's event due to injury, helped Louisiana sweep the 200-meters clocking a time of 23.97 seconds in the women's race with Brock Appiah claiming the men's crown with a time of 21.31.
 
Foster, Serenity Rogers and Reagann Leleux each earned first-team All-Sun Belt Conference honors for the women's team with Appiah, Rylan Theyard and Chandler Mixon earning first-team honors for the men's team.
 
Six Louisiana athletes - Trejun JonesNathan FergussonCole CourtoisObdarius WareTyrell Hargrove and Jamhad Booth – each earned second-team All-SBC honors while Emoni Coleman (women's 800-meters) and Yves Cherubin (men's 60-meter hurdles) were named to the third team.
 
Louisiana concluded the Indoor season with a strong performance at this week's SBC Indoor Track and Field Championships in Birmingham, Ala. On the men's side, Louisiana finished third overall with 111 points – equaling its best team performance since placing third overall in 2017 while scoring its most points since a 112-point performance at the 2004 SBC Championships in Murfreesboro, Tenn.
 
The women's team scored 64 of its 65.5 points on the final day to surge up the leaderboard as the Ragin' Cajuns recorded its best finish since a third-place performance in 2015.
 
Several Ragin' Cajuns athletes will await to be selected to compete at the NCAA Indoor Championships scheduled for March 12-13 in Fayetteville, Ark. Louisiana will officially open its long-awaited Outdoor season on March 12 when it travels to Mobile, Ala., to compete at the USA Invitational.
 
Follow the Ragin' Cajuns on Twitter (@RaginCajunsTRK), Facebook (Ragin' Cajuns TRK) or Instagram (@RaginCajunsTRK) to stay up-to-date on all that is happening with Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns Track and Field/Cross Country.
 
Men's Most Outstanding Track Performer: Cole Klashinsky (UTA)
Men's Most Outstanding Field Performer: Brandon Busby (Texas State)
Men's Most Outstanding Freshman: Cameron Jackson (Little Rock)
Men's Newcomer of the Year: Kyle Rademeyer (South Alabama)
Women's Most Outstanding Track Performer: Kiana Foster (Louisiana)
Women's Most Outstanding Field Performer: Allie Hensley (Arkansas State)
Women's Most Outstanding Freshman: Jermaisha Arnold (Coastal Carolina)
Women's Newcomer of the Year: Jermaisha Arnold (Coastal Carolina)
Men's Track and Field Coach of the Year: Jim Patchell (Arkansas State)
Women's Track and Field Coach of the Year: Jim Patchell (Arkansas State)
 
2021 Sun Belt Women's Indoor Track & Field
First Team
Kiana Foster
Serenity Rogers
Reagann Leleux
 
Third Team
Emoni Coleman Louisiana
 
2021 Sun Belt Men's Indoor Track & Field
First Team
Brock Appiah
Rylan Theyard
Chandler Mixon
 
Second Team
Trejun Jones
Nathan Fergusson
Cole Courtois
Obdarius Ware
Tyrell Hargrove
Jamhad Booth
 
Third Team
Yves Cherubin



Lowry's