home sitesearch sitemap contact fan about
home
  Submit/Update Profile  

Search the Network:

Sponsors
Captains Network
Friends of the AN
History of UL Athletics
Photo Gallery
University Links
Site Dedication
Athletic Department
Community Links



AN News

Archived News

Back to Articles

Women's Basketball: Ty’Reona Doucet Named Second Team All-Louisiana

Doucet earns LSWA honors for the second-straight season

LAFAYETTE – Ty'Reona Doucet picked up another postseason accolade following her stellar junior campaign after she was named to the Louisiana Sports Writers Association (LSWA) Second Team, the state-wide organization announced on Monday.
 
Doucet has now earned LSWA recognition in back-to-back seasons after being named an Honorable Mention performer a year ago.
 
A native of Ville Platte, La., Doucet finished the season as the Ragin' Cajuns' leading scorer (12.6 ppg) and rebounder (7.6 rpg). Over the course of the season, she led the team in scoring 12 times and rebounding 16 times.
 
She posted four double-doubles throughout the season, her last coming on Jan. 25 against in-state foe ULM when she scored 17 points and hauled in 11 boards.
 
Doucet was also a dominant shot blocker,, swatting 39 balls in the regular season. Her block total tied her for seventh on the school's single season blocks list, while her 80 career blocks is tied for third in program history.
 
Follow the Ragin' Cajuns on Twitter (@RaginCajunsWBB), Facebook (Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns) or Instagram (@RaginCajunsWBB) to stay up-to-date on all that is happening with Louisiana Women's Basketball.
 
FIRST TEAM
Ayana Mitchell (LSU),  R-Senior, Forward, Conyers, Ga.
DeAuja Thompson (LSU-Shreveport), Junior, Guard, Columbus, Ohio
Ava Jones (LSU-Eunice), Sophomore, Guard, Carencro, La.
Kelsey Thaxton (LSU-Alexandria), Sophomore, Guard, Many, La.      
Krystal Freeman (Tulane), Junior, Forward, Pineville, La.
           
SECOND TEAM
Kaila Anthony (Loyola-New Orleans), G/F, Senior, Pflugerville, Texas
Ty'Reona Doucet (Louisiana), Junior, Forward, Ville Platte, La.
Rehema Franklin (New Orleans), Senior, Guard, New Orleans, La.
Khayla Pointer (LSU), Junior, Guard, Marietta, Ga.
Faustine Aifuwa (LSU), R-Junior, Center, Dacula, Ga.
 
THIRD TEAM
Amber Dixon (Louisiana Tech), Junior, Guard, Arlington, Texas
Damilola Balogun (McNeese State), Senior, Forward, Lagos Nigeria
ZyUnn Cormier (Louisiana College), Freshman, Guard, Duncanville, Texas
Justice Coleman (Grambling State), Junior, Guard, Baton Rouge, La
Alexandria Pollard (Bossier Parish CC), Sophomore, Center, Houston, Texas 
 
HONORABLE MENTION
Kira Bonner, Northwestern State
Arsula Clark, Tulane
Ciera Daniels, LSU-Alexandria
Gara Beth Self, ULM
Celica Sterling, Southeastern Louisiana
Kendriana Washington, LSU-Alexandria
Asia Woods, New Orleans
 
CO-PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Ayana Mitchell (LSU), DeAuia Thompson (LSU-Shreveport)
 
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Awa Trasi (LSU)
 
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
ZyUnn Cormier (Louisiana College)
 
COACH OF THE YEAR
Jaime Gonzales (LSU-Eunice)



Musson-Patout