home sitesearch sitemap contact fan about
home
  Submit/Update Profile  

Search the Network:

Sponsors
Captains Network
Friends of the AN
History of UL Athletics
Photo Gallery
University Links
Site Dedication
Athletic Department
Community Links



AN News

Archived News

Back to Articles

Track & Field: Lewis Named To Google Cloud Academic All-District® Team

Matt Sullivan, Associate Director of Athletics Communications

University of Louisiana track and field head shots Wednesday Aug. 22, 2018 in Lafayette, La. Photo by Brad Kemp
Zack Lewis

Opelousas native advances to Google Cloud Division I All-America® ballot

Story Links

LAFAYETTE – Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns track and field student-athlete Zach Lewis was one of 12 members named to the 2019 Google Cloud Academic All-District® Men's and Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Teams, selected by CoSIDA and released by the organization on Tuesday.
 
Lewis, who earned his degree earlier this month after finishing as a 4.0 student in Finance, competed in both the shot put and discus for Louisiana, ranking 10th overall in the Sun Belt Conference in the shot put (52-10 ¼).
 
An eight-time member on the UL Lafayette President's List and one of a record 25 summa cum laude graduates during the Spring 2019 Commencement ceremonies, Lewis was named to the All-District 6 team that includes all Division I schools in the following states: Arkansas, Iowa, Louisiana, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin.
 
The Opelousas, La., native finished eighth overall in the shot put at the Sun Belt Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships and was second overall in the shot put (52-0 ½) at the LSU Invitational.
 
The Google Cloud Academic Division I All-America® team will be announced on June 27.
 
Follow the Ragin' Cajuns on Twitter (@RaginCajunsTRK), Facebook (Ragin' Cajuns TRK) or Instagram (@RaginCajunsTRK) to stay up-to-date on all that is happening with Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns Track and Field/Cross Country.
 
NCAA DIVISION I – DISTRICT 6 (AR, IA, LA, MN, MO, MS, ND, SD, WI)
FIRST TEAM    
NameSchoolYr.GPAMajor
Zack AndersonUniversity of South DakotaJr.3.65Physical Education
Peter AndrewMilwaukeeSr.3.97Biology
Alec BastenUniversity of MinnesotaJr.3.86Kinesiology
Kyle BurdickSouth Dakota State UniversityGr.3.79/4.00Natural Resource Law Enforcement
Ryan EnersonNorth Dakota State UniversitySr.3.88Biological sciences
Olin HackerUniversity of WisconsinJr.3.97Biology
Alex JacksonUniversity of Northern IowaSr.4.00Biology
Zach LewisLouisianaJr.4.00Finance
James MackayMississippi State UniversitySr.4.00Finance
Morgan McDonaldUniversity of WisconsinSr.3.76Finance, Investment & Banking
Elliott StoneNorth Dakota State UniversitySr.4.00Mechanical Engineering
Jonathan TharaldsenUniversity of MinnesotaSr.3.68Kinesiology