home sitesearch sitemap contact fan about
home
  Submit/Update Profile  

Search the Network:

Sponsors
Captains Network
Friends of the AN
History of UL Athletics
Photo Gallery
University Links
Site Dedication
Athletic Department
Community Links



AN News

Archived News

Back to Articles

Track & Field: Louisiana Announces 2019-20 Newcomers - 14 in new signing class

Matt Sullivan, Associate Director of Athletics Communications

Cajuns add local, regional, international flair to roster

Click here for the 2019 Track & Field Reunion Information.  

LAFAYETTE – Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns head track and field coach Lon Badeaux announced on Thursday his 2019-20 signing class, featuring 14 student-athletes including 11 from within the state of Louisiana.
 
The Ragin' Cajuns added 11 newcomers on the women's side and three on the men's side with the class earning a combined 25 state titles in their prep careers, while competing at the regional, national and international levels.
 
"I feel like we did a great job this year identifying quality student-athletes, especially on the women's side," Badeaux said. "Our coaching staff did an exceptional job hitting the road and talking to kids and coaches. We were able to attract athletes from around the country as well as on the international level, but we are especially excited about the local Louisiana talent we were able to sign."
 
High school state champions Emoni Coleman (Atlanta, Ga.), Taylor Davis (Benton, La.), Kiana Foster (Loranger, La.), Kennedy London (St. Francisville, La.), Ta'la Spates (Brusly, La.) and Taylor Walls (Houma, La.) were added to the women's side.
 
Louisiana also added a pair of hometown products on the women's team – distance runners Rosalie Michot (Lafayette HS) and Meredith Hebert (St. Thomas More HS) – along with Cameron Martinez (Jennings, La.), Kelly Goff (St. Francisville, La.) and Shonita Brome (Greenidge, Barbados).
 
On the men's side, Louisiana added three student-athletes led by two-time state champion, Trejun Jones (Carencro, La.), Samuel Avants (Thibodaux, La.) and Zachary Sampson (Baltimore, Md.).
 
Capsules on Louisiana's 2019-20 newcomers are:
 
MEN'S NEWCOMERS
 
TREJUN JONES – Sprints – Carencro, La. (Carencro HS)
• 2018 Louisiana Class 4A State Champion (100-meters)
• 2018 Louisiana Class 4A 4th Place 200m
• 2018 Louisiana Class 4A State Champion (4x100-meter relay)
• 2018 Louisiana Class 4A State Champion (4x200-meter relay)
• 2017 Louisiana Class 4A State Meet (Third-place, 100-meters)
 
Personal-Bests
60-meters – 6.89
100-meters – 10.68
200-meters – 21.48
 
ZACHARY SAMPSON – Hurdles – Baltimore, Md. (Oxen Hill HS)
• 2019 Maryland West Region Champ (55-meter hurdles)
• 2018 Maryland Class 3A State Runner-up (110-meter hurdles)
• 2018 Maryland Class 3A State Indoor Runner-up (55-meter hurdles)
• 2018 New Balance National Indoor (11th place, 55-meter hurdles)
 
Personal-Bests
60-meter hurdles – 8.28
100-meter hurdles – 14.89
 
SAMUEL AVANTS – Distance – Thibodaux, La. (E.D. White Catholic HS)
• 2018 Louisiana Class 4A State Runner-up (1,600-meters)
• 2018 Louisiana Class 4A State Runner-up (3,200-meters)
 
Personal-Bests
1,600-meters – 4:28.9
3,200-meters – 9:47.8
 
WOMEN'S NEWCOMERS
 
SHONITA BROME – Sprints – Greenidge, Barbados (The Alexandra School)
• Represented Barbados at the CARIFTA Games
• Bronze Medal in 4x400-meter relay at 2014 CARIFTA Games
• Regional competition attended: Cut Games (2010, 2012, 2014), CAC Juniors (2013), CARIFTA Games (2014, 2017)
 
Personal-Bests
400-meters – 56.74
400-meter hurdles – 1:01.3
800-meters – 2:17.8
Long Jump – 18-6 (5.64m)
 
EMONI COLEMAN – Middle Distance – Atlanta, Ga. (Miller Grove HS)
• 2018 USATF Junior Olympic 17-18 National Champion (800-meters)
• 2018 USATF Junior Olympic 17-18 National Runner-up (1,500-meters)
• 2017/2018 Georgia Class 5A State Champion (800-meters)
• 2018 Georgia Class 5A State Champion (1,600-meters)
• 2017 USATF Junior Olympic 15-16 National Champion (800-meters)
• 2017 Georgia Class 5A State Runner-up (1,600-meters)
• 2018 New Balance Nationals (4th place, 800-meters)
 
Personal-Bests
800-meters – 2:10.4
1,600-meters – 5:02.8
1,500-meters – 4:41.2
400-meters – 57.51
 
TAYLOR DAVIS – Jumps – Benton, La. (Benton HS)
• 2017/2018 Louisiana Class 4A State Champion (High Jump)
• 2017/2018 Louisiana Division II State Runner-up (High Jump)
• 2018 Louisiana Class 4A (4th Place, Triple Jump)
 
Personal-Bests
High Jump – 5-8
Triple Jump – 37-11
 
KIANA FOSTER – Sprints – Loranger, La. (Loranger HS)
• 2018 Louisiana Division II State Champion (60-meters)
• 2018 Louisiana Class 3A State Champion (200-meters)
• 2018 Louisiana Class 3A (3rd Place, 100-meters)
• 2018 Great Southwest Classic Runner-up - Albuquerque, N.M. (200-meters)
• 2017 Louisiana Class 4A State Runner-up (200-meters)
 
Personal-Bests
60-meters – 7.59
100-meters – 11.76
200-meters – 24.05
 
KENNEDY LONDON – Sprints/Hurdles – St. Francisville, La. (West Feliciana HS)
• 2017/2018 Louisiana Class 3A State Champion (100-meters hurdles)
• 2017/2018 Louisiana Division II State Champion (60-meter hurdles)
• 2018 Louisiana Class 3A State Champion (100-meters)
• 2018 Louisiana Class 3A State Runner-up (200-meters)
 
Personal-Bests
60-meter hurdles – 8.78
60-meters – 7.77
100-meter hurdles – 14.21
100-meters – 11.88
200-meters – 24.83
 
TA'LA SPATES – Sprints – Brusly, La. (Brusly HS)
• 2017/2018 Louisiana Class 3A State Champion (400-meters)
• 2018 Louisiana Class 3A State Runner-up (100-meters)
• 2017/2018 Louisiana Division II State Indoor Champion (400-meters)
• 2017 Louisiana Class 3A State Runner-up (100-meters)
• 2017 Louisiana Class 3A State Runner-up (400-meters)
• USATF Junior Olympic 17-18 National Runner-up (4x400-meter relay)
 
Personal-Bests
60-meters – 7.76
200-meters – 24.85
400-meters – 56.02
 
ROSALIE MICHOT – Distance – Lafayette, La. (Lafayette HS)
• 2018 Louisiana Class 5A State Runner-up (Cross Country)
• 2018 Louisiana Class 5A State Runner-up (3,200-meters)
 
Personal-Bests
1,600-meters – 5:41.64
3,200-meters – 11:11.25
 
KELLY GOFF – Distance – St. Francisville, La. (West Feliciana HS)
• 2017/2018 Louisiana Class 3A State Runner-up (3,200-meters)
• 2018 Louisiana Division II State Runner-up (3,200-meters)
• 2017 Louisiana Cross Country State Championships (4th)
• 2016 Louisiana Cross Country State Championships (3rd)
 
Personal-Bests
1,600-meters – 5:29
3,200-meters – 11:53
3 miles – 18:36.1
 
TAYLOR WALLS – Jumps – Houma, La. (Terrebonne HS)
• 2017 Louisiana Class 5A State Champion (Long Jump)
• 2016/2018 Louisiana Class 5A State Meet (3rd Place, Long Jump)
 
Personal-Bests
Long Jump – 19-3.5
 
CAMERON MARTINEZ – Pole Vault – Jennings, La. (Jennings HS)
• 2018 Louisiana Division II State Meet (3rd place, pole vault)
• 2018 District 4-3A Champion (Pole Vault)
 
Personal-Best
Pole Vault – 12-0
 
MEREDITH HEBERT – Distance – Lafayette, La. (St. Thomas More HS)
• 2018 All-District 4-4A (1,600-meters)
 
Personal-Best
3 miles – 20:38



home bank