home sitesearch sitemap contact fan about
home
  Submit/Update Profile  

Search the Network:

Sponsors
Captains Network
Friends of the AN
History of UL Athletics
Photo Gallery
University Links
Site Dedication
Athletic Department
Community Links



AN News

Archived News

Back to Articles

Track & Field: Ragin' Cajuns Place 11 On All-Louisiana College Track And Field List

Matt Sullivan, Director of Athletics Communications

Basic, Taylor post state's top marks in respective events

BATON ROUGE – Paced by top performances in the men's javelin from Bartul Basic and Taylor Walker in the women's triple jump, the Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns track and field team placed 11 members on the 2018 All-Louisiana College Track and Field list as prepared for the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.
 
The list of best times was put together based on a national best times and distances list and with input from the track sports communications specialists at state schools. Nominees for the special awards were submitted and there was a group vote with voters not able to vote on a student-athlete from their own school.
 
Basic, whose school-record throw of 232 feet, 9 inches at the Louisiana Classics in March, was joined on the men's side by Tyler Hughes (110-meter hurdles), Beau Robinson (3,000-meter steeplechase), Sven Glueck (high jump/decathlon), Kyle Baudoin (pole vault) and freshman Chandler Mixon (decathlon).
 
Walker, who posted the state's best mark in the triple jump (41-5 ¼) at the Sun Belt Conference Championships, was joined on the women's side by Claire Hodges (3,000-meter steeplechase), freshman MacKenzie Marze (javelin), Juliette Smith (heptathlon) and Alex Morrow (heptathlon).
 
LSU had six winners – Track Athlete of the Year: (Men) Jaron Flournoy and Aleia Hobbs (Women); Field Athlete of the Year: (Men) Jake Norris; Freshman of the Year (Men) Damion Thomas; Newcomer of the Year: (Women) Ersula Farrow; and Co-Women's Coach of the Year: Dennis Shaver.
 
Northwestern State followed with two selections – Newcomer of the Year (Men) Kie'Ave Harry; and, Men's Coach of the Year Mike Heimerman.
 
Three teams had one choice – McNeese: Field Athlete of the Year (Women) Morgan Woods; Xavier: Freshman of the Year (Women) Alysia Terry; and, Southern New Orleans: Women's Co-Coach of the Year Younne Reid.
 
Follow the Ragin' Cajuns on Twitter (@RaginCajunsTRK), Facebook (Ragin' Cajuns TRK) or Instagram (@RaginCajunsTRK) to stay up-to-date on all that is happening with Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns Track and Field/Cross Country.
 
LSWA All-LOUISIANA TRACK AND FIELD AWARDS
MEN

Track Athlete of the Year – Jaron Flournoy, LSU
Field Athlete of the Year – Jake Norris, LSU
Freshman of the Year – Damion Thomas, LSU
Newcomer of the Year – Kie'ave Harry, Northwestern State
Coach of the Year – Mike Heimerman, Northwestern State
 
WOMEN
Track Athlete of the Year – Aleia Hobbs, LSU
Field Athlete of the Year – Morgan Woods, McNeese
Freshman of the Year – Alysia Terry, Xavier
Newcomer of the Year – Ersula Farrow, LSU
Co-Coach of the Year – Younne Reid, Southern-New Orleans; Dennis Shaver, LSU
 
LOUISIANA TOP TIMES/DISTANCES
The following list is compiled for the LSWA based exclusively on a national qualifying list and input/updates from the track and field sports communications members in the state of Louisiana.
 
MEN
100 Meters

Micah Larkins, Northwestern State/3-28/10.02
Amir James, Northwestern State/3-28/10.12
Cliff Resais, Southeastern Louisiana/5-4/10.23
 
200 Meters
Jaron Flournoy, LSU/4-28/20.23
Jahnoy Thompson, LSU/5-25/20.39
Akanni Hislop, LSU/5-25/20.39
 
400 Meters
Raymond Kibet, Tulane/5-26/45.91
Correion Mosby, LSU/4-7/46.50
Raymond Kibet, Tulane/4-7/46.59
 
800 Meters
Olandis Johnson, McNeese/3-29/1:49.74
Jack Wilkes, LSU/3-23/1:50.47
Cameron Cooper, LSU/3-23/1:50.80
 
1,500 Meters
Grant O'Callaghan, Southeastern Louisiana/5-4/3:47.81
Oliver James, McNeese/5-4/3:49.74
Emmanuel Rotich, Tulane/4-28/3:49.82
 
5,000 Meters
Nathan Jones, McNeese/3-29/14:02.59
Enrique Soto, McNeese/3-29/14:21.41
Keter Elias, ULM/5-11/14:58.11
 
10,000 Meters
Emmanuel Rotich, Tulane/3-31/29:09.24
Enrique Soto, McNeese/4-19/29:44.27
Nathan Jones, McNeese/4-19/29:46.60
 
110 Hurdles
Damion Thomas, LSU/5-11/13.39
Arthur Price, LSU/5-11/14.11
Tyler Hughes, Louisiana/5-11/14.22
 
400 Hurdles
Christian Boyd, LSU/5-25/50.31
Lanorris Graden, Louisiana Tech/4-21/52.36
Gerald Coleman, Southeastern Louisiana/5-4/52.72
 
3000 Steeplechase
Emmanuel Rotich, Tulane/5-3/8:40.66
Beau Robinson, Louisiana/3-16/9:08.86
William Hamilton, McNeese/4-19/9:11.73
 
4x100 Relay
LSU (Vincent, Howell, Mosby, Flournoy)/5-11/38.76
Northwestern State (Harry, Larkins, James, Carr)/6-6/38.92
Tulane (Glenn, Dauphine, Toles, Prader)/5-11/40.26
 
4x400 Relay
LSU (Thompson, Mosby, Howell, Flournoy)/6-8/3:00.55
McNeese State (Comeaux, Banks, Charles, Rapp)/5-4/3:11.84
Southern-New Orleans (Heath, Smith, Campbell, McNaughton)/3-30/3:12.16
 
High Jump
JuVaughn Blake, LSU/5-11/7-3.25
Lentz Similien, McNeese/5-4/6-10.75
Sven Glueck, Louisiana/3-16/6-9.5
Edward Angel, Xavier/3-24/6-9.5
 
Pole Vault
Devin King, Southeastern Louisiana/3-28/19-0.25
Cole Courtois, Louisiana Tech/5-10/17-7.25
Kyle Baudoin, Louisiana/4-27/16-11.5
 
Long Jump
Rodney Ruffin, Southeastern Louisiana/3-23/26-7
Rayvon Grey, LSU/6-6/26-1.5
Denzel Harper, Louisiana Tech/5-10/25-10.75
 
Triple Jump
John Lemke, McNeese/5-4/53-4.25
Da'Quan Bellard, LSU/5-11/52-11.0
Ceaser Stephens, Northwestern State/4-21/52-0.5
Christian Miller, LSU/5-11/52-0.5
 
Shot Put
Cedric Paul, Northwestern State/5-26/61-3.5
Hiram Morales, McNeese State/5-4/58-10.25
Kyrin Tucker, Northwestern State/5-12/58-1.75
 
Discus
Kyrin Tucker, Northwestern State/4-21/176-3
Alton Clay, ULM/4-27/5-11/174-3
Hiram Morales, McNeese/5-12/166-9
 
Hammer
Jake Norris, LSU/6-6/240-3
Alton Clay, ULM/4-27/214-6
Malek Evans, Louisiana Tech/4-13/193-0
 
Javelin
Bartul Basic, Louisiana/3-16/232-9
Cole McKnight, ULM/5-11/223-11
Adrian Williams, Southeastern Louisiana/3-28/223-3
 
Decathlon
Brian Donna, Southeastern Louisiana/4-5/7030
Sven Glueck, Louisiana/5-11/6833
Chandler Mixon, Louisiana/5-11/6736
 
---
 
WOMEN
100 Meters

Aleia Hobbs, LSU/3-28/10.86
Kortnei Johnson, LSU/3-28/10.97
Mikiah Brisco, LSU/3-28/10.99
 
200 Meters
Kortnei Johnson, LSU/4-7/22.52
Mikiah Brisco, LSU/5-26/22.59
Cassondra Johnson, LSU/5-25/22.64
 
400 Meters
Rachel Misher, LSU/5-11/51.60
Shadae Hylton, Southern-New Orleans/5-26/52.66
Kymber Payne, LSU/3-16/52.87
 
800 Meters
Ersula Farrow, LSU/4-14/2:03.66
Elia Nero, Louisiana Tech/5-10/2:10.08
Hollie Parker, LSU/3-16/2:10.28
 
1,500 Meters
Ersula Farrow, LSU/4-28/4:20.99
Hollie Parker, LSU/4-7/4:24.19
Alex Eykelbosch, McNeese/4-21/4:34.03
 
5,000 Meters
Alex Eykelbosch, McNeese/4-7/17:08.63
Gladys Jerotich, McNeese/3-29/17:20.26
Emma Newton, Tulane/4-28/17:23.45
 
10,000 Meters
Bridgid Selfors, Tulane/3-31/36:31.36
Lauren Bartels, Tulane/3-31/37:23.93
Gladys Jerotich, McNeese/5-4/37:59.26
 
100 Hurdles
Tonea Marshall, LSU/3-28/12.73
Brittley Humphrey, LSU/5-11/13.02
Jessica Duckett, Tulane/5-13/13.02
 
400 Hurdles
Kymber Payne, LSU/5-25/55.86
Jessica Duckett, Tulane/5-13/57.30
Kimona Smikle, Southern-New Orleans/5-26/57.63
 
3,000 Steeplechase
Mckenzie Melius, Tulane/5-11/10:33.15
Claire Hodges, Louisiana/3-16/11:05.97
Alicia Stamey, LSU/4-7/11:08.86
 
4x100 Relay
LSU (Brisco, Johnson, Misher, Hobbs)/5-11/42.05
Northwestern State (Gordon, Jones, Jackson, Moore)/5-26/44.74
Louisiana Tech (Smith, White, Edwards, Shaw)/5-10/45.72
 
4x400 Relay
LSU (Misher, Denoon, Payne, Hall)/5-11/3:28.02
Northwestern State (Style, Jones, Jackson, Lageroy)/5-4/3:36.31
Southern-New Orleans (Bolton, Pearl, Hylton, Smikle)/5-26/3:40.15
 
High Jump
Abigail O'Donoghue, LSU/3-23/5-11.25
Kaitlyn Walker, LSU/4-28/5-11.25
Grave McKenzie, McNeese/5-4/5-8
 
Pole Vault
Rebekah Markel, Tulane/5-11/13-5.75
Kristine Leggas, Tulane/3-2/12-8
Amy Stelly, LSU/4-28/12-3.5
 
Long Jump
Jasmyn Steels, Northwestern St./5-12/20-7.75
Shelby Smith, Louisiana Tech/4-28/20-4.25
Melody Korie, Louisiana Tech/4-28/20-2.25
 
Triple Jump
Taylor Walker, Louisiana/5-11/41-5.25
Dendy Micaiah, ULM/3-10/40-8.75
Dominique Anderson, Louisiana Tech/4-28/40-0
 
Shot Put
Ashley Davis, Southeastern Louisiana/ 4-21/55-8.25
Alexia Stein, Southeastern Louisiana/5-4/46-11.75
Asia Abron, Louisiana Tech/3-22/46-1.5
 
Discus
Alexis Stein, Southeastern Louisiana/5-12/163-11
Rhea Thompson, Louisiana Tech/5-10/162-6
Cori Runnels, Northwestern State/4-21/160-8
 
Hammer
Vigdis Jonsdottir, Southeastern Louisiana/3-23/196-5
Kira Benkmann, McNeese/5-12/192-0
Jackie Esmay, Tulane/5-11/191-2
 
Javelin
Morgan Woods, McNeese/5-12/166-7
MacKenzie Marze, Louisiana/5-16/150-11
Charlotte Wissing, Southeastern Louisiana/3-2/150-10
 
Heptathlon
Grace McKenzie, McNeese/5-4/5619
Juliette Smith, Louisiana/5-11/4839
Alex Morrow, Louisiana/3-29/4674