home sitesearch sitemap contact fan about
home
  Submit/Update Profile  

Search the Network:

Sponsors
Captains Network
Friends of the AN
History of UL Athletics
Photo Gallery
University Links
Site Dedication
Athletic Department
Community Links



AN News

Archived News

Back to Articles

Men's Basketball: Louisiana's Marlin Earns NABC District Coach Of The Year Honors

Matt Sullivan, Director of Athletics Communications

Eighth-year coach led Ragin' Cajuns to school-record 27 wins

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns men's basketball coach Bob Marlin was one of 26 coaches across the country honored on Wednesday as the National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) announced the 2018 NABC All-District coaches for NCAA Division I, selected by their peers.
 
Marlin, who completed his eighth season at Louisiana, was named the Sun Belt Conference Coach of the Year after leading the Ragin' Cajuns to school-record 27 wins and the school's first outright Sun Belt Conference regular-season championship since the 1999-2000 season.  
 
The Ragin' Cajuns 16 wins in Sun Belt Conference play were the most in school history while the team reached the 20-win plateau faster than any team in school history.
 
2018 NABC ALL-DISTRICT COACHES FOR NCAA DIVISION I
 
District 1 – John Becker, Vermont / Kevin Baggett, Rider
District 2 – Tony Bennett, Virginia
District 3 – Mike Jones, Radford
District 4 – Dan Hurley, Rhode Island
District 5 – Chris Mack, Xavier
District 6 – Travis DeCuire, Montana
District 7 – Chris Holtmann, Ohio State
District 8 – Bill Self, Kansas
District 9 – Mark Few, Gonzaga
District 10 – Bill Coen, Northeastern
District 11 – Steve Henson, UTSA
District 12 – Scott Nagy, Wright State
District 13 – Steve Donahue, Penn
District 14 – Nate Oats, Buffalo
District 15 – Jay Joyner, North Carolina A&T
District 16 – Porter Moser, Loyola Chicago
District 17 – Eric Musselman, Nevada
District 18 – Bashir Mason, Wagner
District 19 – Matt McMahon, Murray State
District 20 – Mike Hopkins, Washington
District 21 – Rick Barnes, Tennessee
District 22 – Wes Miller, UNCG
District 23 – Donte Jackson, Grambling
District 24 – Bob Marlin, Louisiana
District 25 – Kelvin Sampson, Houston



Acadiana Bottling