home sitesearch sitemap contact fan about
home
  Submit/Update Profile  

Search the Network:

Sponsors
Captains Network
Friends of the AN
History of UL Athletics
Photo Gallery
University Links
Site Dedication
Athletic Department
Community Links



AN News

Archived News

Back to Articles

Indoor Track & Field: Baudoin, Delphin Earn All-SBC Honors To Lead Cajuns At SBC Indoor

Matt Sullivan, Director of Athletics Communications

Glueck third in heptathlon after four events; Brazil, Hughes qualify for Tuesday finals

Kyle Baudoin Richard Delphin

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Kyle Baudoin and Richard Delphin each posted top-three finishes to earn all-conference honors in their respective events while Sven Glueck finished the first day in third-place in the men's heptathlon to lead the Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns track and field team at the Sun Belt Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships on Monday at the Birmingham CrossPlex.
 
Louisiana finished the first day of the two-day meet in fourth-place on the men's side with 23 points with the women's team scoring 14 points to finish seventh. Arkansas State took the first-day lead in men's competition with 45 points with South Alabama scoring 40 points to take the first-day lead in women's event.
 
The final day of the two-day event begins on Tuesday with the completion of the heptathlon events (60-meter hurdles, pole vault, 1,000-meter run) at 9 a.m. followed by pentathlon at 9:20. Field events begin at 12 p.m. with the final running events starting at 1:45 p.m. The awards presentation is scheduled to begin at approximately 4:30 p.m.
 
Live coverage for Tuesday's final day will be available on ESPN3 and slated to begin at 12:30 p.m. Links for the ESPN3 broadcast and live results will be available at RaginCajuns.com.
 
Glueck finished the first day of the men's heptathlon in third place after scoring 2,857 points to finish behind Texas State's Ben Collerton (2,943) and Berron Tyson of South Alabama (2,880). Glueck moved up three spots after claiming top honors in the final event of the day, recording a mark of 6-8 ¼ in the high jump.
 
Baudoin earned All-SBC honors for the Ragin' Cajuns in the men's pole vault after finishing third overall at 17-0. Matt Wilson finished sixth overall for Louisiana after clearing the bar at 15-6 ¼.
 
Delphin earned All-SBC honors for Louisiana in the men's weight throw after earning a third-place finish with a personal-best throw of 62-0 ¼. Dominique Williams posted a personal-best mark of 59-8 ½ to finish sixth for the Ragin' Cajuns.
 
Louisiana's Stanley Limoh finished sixth overall in the men's 3,000-meter run, posting a time of 8:23.79. The Ragin' Cajuns earned a seventh-place finish in the distance medley as the team of George Femmer, John-Paul Beregeron, Logan LaGarde and Jacob Chicola recorded a time of 10:23.92.
 
Jeryl Brazil (60-meter dash) and Tyler Hughes (60-meter hurdles) each qualified for the finals in their respective events after posting solid times during preliminaries. Brazil, the No. 2-ranked sprinter in the 60-meters this season, posted the second-fastest time (6.69) to finish behind Arkansas State's Jaylen Bacon (6.60).
 
Hughes, a two-time All-SBC athlete and 2015 champion in the 60-meter hurdles, posted a personal-best time of 8.01 to post the third-fastest time in the prelims, finishing behind Arkansas State's Jamil Peeples (7.93) and Emeka Nwangwu of UT Arlington (8.01).
 
Tisay Woodhouse finished fourth overall for Louisiana in the women's weight throw after recording a mark of 58-6 ½. Juliette Smith posted a personal-best in the women's long jump for the Ragin' Cajuns, recording a mark of 18-9 ¾ to place fifth overall.
 
In the women's 3,000-meter run, Courtney Musgrove finished seventh overall after posting a time of 10:10.89. The Ragin' Cajuns distance medley team of Hailey Hesterman, Hannah Siegmund, Courtney Broussard and Claire Hodges posted a time of 12:13.33 to finish sixth overall.



Acadiana Bottling