home sitesearch sitemap contact fan about
home
  Submit/Update Profile  

Search the Network:

Sponsors
Captains Network
Friends of the AN
History of UL Athletics
Photo Gallery
University Links
Site Dedication
Athletic Department
Community Links



AN News

Archived News

Back to Articles

Football: Artigue, Dillon Highlight Six Cajuns On Preseason All-SBC Team

NEW ORLEANS – Paced by first-team members Stevie Artigue and Joe Dillon, the Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns football team placed six players on the 2017 Sun Belt Conference Preseason Football Team that was announced by the league office on Friday.
 
Receiver Keenan Barnes, offensive lineman Grant Horst, defensive lineman Taboris Lee and safety Tracy Walker were each named to the second-team.
 
Artigue, who was earlier named to the Lou Groza Award Watch List, was a second-team All-Louisiana member last season after making 19 of 24 field goals leading the team in scoring (86 points). His 19 field goals made were tied with former Ragin' Cajuns kicker John Roveto (1977) for the second-most in a single-season in school history.
 
The Lafayette native, who ended the season making his final nine field goals, was 4-for-4 at Tulane and added three field goals in games at New Mexico State and ULM.
 
Dillon, a second-team All-SBC honoree and LSWA Freshman of the Year, played in all 13 games for the Ragin' Cajuns, earning starts in eight contests. A USA Today Freshman All-American, Dillon led led the Ragin' Cajuns in tackles for loss (12.5) and sacks (7.0), finishing sixth overall in the Sun Belt Conference in both categories.
 
Barnes appeared in all 13 games during the season for Louisiana and finished second on the team in both receptions (31) and yards (418). The junior finished tied for the Sun Belt Conference lead with six touchdown receptions and recorded at least two receptions in the Ragin' Cajuns first 10 games of the season.
 
Horst, a senior right tackle, started in 11 games at right tackle last season for the Ragin' Cajuns before earning his degree in marketing this past spring. The native of Spanish Fort, Ala., was earlier named to both the AllState AFCA Good Works Team and the 2017-18 Sun Belt Conference Leadership Team. During his career with the Ragin' Cajuns, Horst has participated in community service in the Lafayette area by visiting local hospitals and participating in Habitat for Humanity and the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee.
 
Lee, a 2016 Preseason SBC second-team selection, started in all 13 games for the Ragin' Cajuns, recording 39 tackles with 5.5 stops for loss, two sacks, one interception and one pass breakup. The senior scored his first career touchdown in Louisiana's home finale against Arkansas State, returning an interception 17 yards in the first quarter.
 
Walker, a three-time Preseason All-SBC pick, played in all 13 games and started in 12 for the Ragin' Cajuns, finishing as the fourth-leading tackler (61) and team-leader in interceptions (3). The Brunswick, Ga., native posted three pass breakups on the season and added 2.5 tackles for loss and a fumble recovery.
 
The Ragin' Cajuns, led by seventh-year coach Mark Hudspeth, reports for fall camp on July 30 and will open the season on Sept. 2 at Cajun Field against in-state opponent Southeastern Louisiana.
 
Season tickets are available by calling the Cajundome Ticket Office at (337) 265-2357 or on-line at RaginCajuns.com/tickets.
 
2017 SUN BELT CONFERENCE FOOTBALL PRESEASON ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
Preseason Offensive Player of the Year:
Jalin Moore (Appalachian State, RB, Jr., Business)
Preseason Defensive Player of the Year: Ja'Von Rolland-Jones (Arkansas State, DL, Sr., Sport Management)
 
First Team Offense
Brandon Silvers (Troy, QB, Sr., Sport & Fitness Management)
Jalin Moore (Appalachian State, RB, Jr., Business)
Larry Rose III (New Mexico State, RB, Sr., Individualized Studies)
Shaedon Meadors (Appalachian State, WR, Sr., Criminal Justice)
Penny Hart (Georgia State, WR, So., Exercise Science)
Emanuel Thompson (Troy, WR, Sr., Risk Management Insurance)
Blake Mack (Arkansas State, TE, Sr., Health Promotions)
Colby Gossett (Appalachian State, OL, Sr., Management)
Beau Nunn (Appalachian State, OL, Sr., History Education)
Jordan Rose (Idaho, OL, Sr., General Studies)
Noah Fisher (South Alabama, OL, Jr., Political Science)
Steven Rowzee (Troy, OL, Sr., Human Services)
 
First Team Defense
Tee Sims (Appalachian State, DL, Sr., Criminal Justice)
Ja'Von Rolland-Jones (Arkansas State, DL, Sr., Sport Management)
Aikeem Coleman (Idaho, DL, Sr., General Studies)
Joe Dillon (Louisiana, DL, So., General Studies)
Baron Poole (Troy, DL, Sr., Social Science)
Eric Boggs (Appalachian State, LB, Sr., Physical Education)
Kyle Wilson (Arkansas State, LB, Sr., Communication Studies)
Bryan London II (Texas State, LB, So., Management)
Clifton Duck (Appalachian State, DB, So., Business Management & Accounting)
Justin Clifton (Arkansas State, DB, Jr., Exercise Science)
Chandon Sullivan (Georgia State, DB, Sr., Journalism)
Jeremy Reaves (South Alabama, DB, Sr., Sports and Recreation Management)
 
First Team Special Teams
Stevie Artigue (Louisiana, K, Jr., Finance)
Payton Theisler (New Mexico State, P, So., Criminal Justice)
Blaise Taylor (Arkansas State, RS, Sr., Business Administration)
 
Second Team Offense
Taylor Lamb (Appalachian State, QB, Sr., Physical Education)
Xavier Johnson (South Alabama, RB, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies)
Jordan Chunn (Troy, RB, Sr., Criminal Justice)
Dijon Paschal (Arkansas State, WR, Sr., Sport Management)
Keenan Barnes (Louisiana, WR, Jr., Sports Management)
Deondre Douglas (Troy, WR, Jr., Social Science)
Gabe Schrade (Texas State, TE, Sr., Finance)
Vic Johnson (Appalachian State, OL, So., Undecided)
Grant Horst (Louisiana, OL, Sr., Marketing)
Frank Sutton Jr. (ULM, OL, Sr., Kinesiology / Exercise Science)
Aaron Brewer (Texas State, OL, So., Electronic Media and Mass Communications)
Deontae Crumitie (Troy, OL, Jr., Criminal Justice)
 
Second Team Defense
Myquon Stout (Appalachian State, DL, Jr., Undecided)
Dee Liner (Arkansas State, DL, Sr., General Studies)
Mackendy Cheridor (Georgia State, DL, Sr., Economics)
Taboris Lee (Louisiana, DL, Sr., General Studies)
Devan Stringer (Appalachian State, LB, Sr., Business)
Tony Lashley (Idaho, LB, Jr., General Studies)
Darrell Songy (South Alabama, LB, Sr., Sociology)
Blaise Taylor (Arkansas State, DB, Sr., Business Administration)
Tracy Walker (Louisiana, DB, Sr., Sports Management)
Jaden Wright (New Mexico State, DB, Sr., Arts and Sciences)
Kamryn Melton (Troy, DB, Sr., Social Science)
Kris Weatherspoon (Troy, DB, Sr., Psychology)
 
Second Team Special Teams
Michael Rubino (Appalachian State, K, So., Finance)
Evan Rabon (Coastal Carolina, P, Jr., History)
Xavier Johnson (South Alabama, RS, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies)
 



Acadiana Bottling