home sitesearch sitemap contact fan about
home
  Submit/Update Profile  

Search the Network:

Sponsors
Captains Network
Friends of the AN
History of UL Athletics
Photo Gallery
University Links
Site Dedication
Athletic Department
Community Links



AN News

Archived News

Back to Articles

Track & Field: Ragin' Cajuns Place Nine On All-Louisiana Team

Rice, Theyard, Beyer, Heath post top marks among state athletes 

BATON ROUGE – Paced by four athletes who posted the top marks in their respective events, the Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns track and field team placed members on the 2017 All-Louisiana Track and Field team that was released by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association on Saturday.
 
Matt Rice (men's 1,500-meter run), Dionte Heath (men's high jump), Ricky Theyard (men's triple jump) and Franz Beyer (men's decathlon) each earned first-team All-Louisiana honors after posting the top marks among all athletes in the state of Louisiana.
 
Damon Guidry (men's high jump) and Bartul Basic (men's javelin) earned second-team honors for the Ragin' Cajuns with Hanoj Carter (men's 100-meter dash), Kyle Baudoin (men's pole vault) and Richard Delphin (men's hammer throw) earning third-team honors.
 
The 2017 All-Louisiana track and field team consists of a best times list based on the three best state times and distances from a national qualifying list, while the special awards are voted on by the state track and field media relations personnel. The voters cannot vote for athletes or coaches from their own school.
 
Dennis Shaver, who finished in the top 10 nationally both indoors and outdoors, was named the men's coach of the year, while Xavier's Joseph's Moses, whose young team won the conference title and scored in NAIA championships, was the women's selection as coach of the year.
 
Other winners selected on the men's side: Track Athlete – Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LSU; Field Athlete; Alex Young, Southeastern; Freshman – Raymond Kibet, Tulane; Newcomer – Christoph Graf, McNeese State.
 
On the women's side: Track Athlete -- Mikiah Brisco, LSU; Field Athlete -- Rebekah Wales, LSU; Freshman -- Ruby Stauber, LSU; Newcomer – Alyssa Applebee, Tulane.
 
LSWA All-LOUISIANA COLLEGE BEST TIMES LIST
Name/Class/School/Time/Event

 
100m (Men)
Mitchell-Blake, Nethaneel/Sr/LSU/9.99/SEC Championships
Acy, Tremayne/Sr/LSU/10.13/SEC Relays
Carter, Hanoj/Sr/Louisiana/10.19/SBC Championships
 
100m (Women)
Hobbs, Aleia/Jr/LSU/10.85/SEC Relays  
Brisco, Mikiah/Jr/LSU/10.96/NCAA Championships    
Johnson, Kortnei/So/LSU/11.09/Mt. SAC Relays              
 
200m (Men)
Mitchell-Blake, Nethaneel/Sr/LSU/20.04/NCAA East Prelims
Flournoy, Jaron/So./LSU/20.24/NCAA East Prelims            
Acy, Tremayne/Sr/LSU/20.49/LSU Alumni Gold
 
200m (Women)
Johnson, Kortnei/So./LSU/22.50/SEC Championships
Martin, Jada/Sr./LSU/22.76/LSU Alumni Gold    
Hall, Cassondra/Fr./LSU/22.92/NCAA East Prelims              
 
400m (Men)
Cherry, Michael/Sr./LSU/44.73/NCAA Championships
Kibet, Raymond/Fr./Tulane/45.21/NCAA Regionals          
Bruton, Lamar/Sr./LSU/45.86/NCAA East Prelims
 
400m (Women)
Jones, Travia/Sr./LSU/51.63/NCAA East Prelims
Misher, Rachel/So./LSU/52.07/NCAA East Prelims
Martin, Jada/Sr./LSU/53.34/LSU Battle on the Bayou
 
800m (Men)
Henderson, Blair/Sr./LSU/1:47.32/Mt. SAC Relays           
Wilkes, Jack/Jr./LSU/1:50.53/LSU Battle on the Bayou   
Johnson, Olandis/Jr./McNeese State/1:51.41/SLC Championships
 
800m (Women)
Stauber, Ruby/Fr./LSU/2:03.77/Mt. SAC Relays
Schuetz, Morgan/Sr./LSU/2:06.16/LSU Battle on the Bayou
Parker, Hollie/So./LSU/2:07.40/SEC Championships
 
1500m (Men)
Rice, Matt/Sr./Louisiana/3:47.91/Mt. SAC Relays     

Henderson, Blair/Sr./LSU/3:48.75/Louisiana Classic        
Rotich, Emmanual/So./Tulane/3:49.21/Louisiana Classic
 
1500m (Women)
Stauber, Ruby/Fr./LSU/4:24.20/LSU Battle on the Bayou             
Parker, Hollie/So./LSU/4:27.09/LSU Alumni Gold             
Lewis, Erika/So./LSU/4:28.84/LSU Alumni Gold 
 
5000m (Men)
Rotich, Emmanuel/So./Tulane/14:04.80/Penn Relays    
Braxton, Dajour/So./LSU/14:15.70/Texas Relays
Graf, Christopher/Sr./McNeese State/14:21.31/Mt. SAC Relays \
 
5000m (Women)
Bartels, Lauren/So./Tulane/17:03.94/American Championships
Parker, Hollie/So./LSU/17:17.74/Texas Relays
Woelfl, Katja/Jr./McNeese/17:23.90/Lopez Classic
 
10,000m (Men)
Jones, Nathan/Jr./McNeese State/29:33.82/San Francisco State Carnival             
Braxton, Dajour/So./LSU/30:15.26/Louisiana Classic
Victor, Kipkirui/So./ULM/31:24.93/Victor Lopez Classic
 
10,000m (Women)
Bartels, Lauren/So./Tulane/35:27.49/Penn Relays
Woelfl, Katja/Jr./McNeese State/35:39.19/Mt. SAC Relays
Newton, Emma/So./Tulane/35:56.91/Mt. SAC Relays
 
100H (Women)
Brisco, Mikiah/Jr./LSU/12.85/Texas Relays
Marshall, Tonea/Fr./LSU/13.14/NCAA East Prelims
Humphrey, Brittley/Fr./LSU/13.25/NCAA East Prelims       
 
110H (Men)
Nicholls, Michael/So./UNO/13.76/SLC Championships
Battick, Levaughn/Fr./ULM/14.16/Bobby Lane Invitational
Hewitt, Andre/Sr./Grambling/14.52/SWAC Championship
 
400H (Men)
Colebrook, Andre/Sr./Southeastern Louisiana/50.14/NCAA Prelims
Flaviano, George/Sr./Northwestern St./51.06/SLC Championships
Hewitt, Andre/Sr./Grambling/52.63/SWAC Championships
 
400H (Women)
Payne, Kymber/Jr./LSU/55.50/NCAA East Prelims
Jupiter, Ka'Lynn/Sr./LSU/56.68/SEC Championships
Richardson, Bryiana/Sr./LSU/57.24/NCAA East Prelims
 
3000 Steeple (Men)
Rotich, Emmanuel/So./Tulane/8:36.40/NCAA Prelims
Graf, Christoph/Sr./McNeese State/8:49.42/LSU Alumni Gold  
Johnson, Christian/Sr./LSU/9:07.66/SEC Championships
 
3000 Steeple (Women)
Melius, Mckenzie/So./Tulane/10:41.08/Penn Relays     
Smegal, Alison/Jr./McNeese State/10:54.54/LSU Alumni Gold   
Sonneborn, Mikayla/Sr./Tulane/11:05.11/Victor Lopez Classic   
 
4 x 100 Relay (Men)
LSU/38.57/Jackson, Mitchell-Blake, Acy, Flournoy/Mt. SAC Relays          
Northwestern St./39.92/Johnson, Larkins, James, Shilling/TCU Invitational         
Grambling/40.41/Grimes, Thomas, Wilson, Rockwell/Southern Miss Open         
 
4 x 100 Relay (Women)
LSU/42.12/Brisco, Johnson, Martin, Hobbs/SEC Relays
Northwestern St./45.30/Payton, Jones, Style, Jackson/SLC Championships
Southeastern Louisiana/45.63/Washington, Smith, Bowman, Jackson/SLC Championships
 
4 x 400 Relay (Men)
LSU/3:02.80/Bruton, Flournoy, Mitchell-Blake, Cherry/SEC Relays           
Southeastern Louisiana/3:07.25/Lyons, Bowleg, Colebrook, Riley/Texas Relays       
Grambling/3:10.74/Grimes, Wilson, Love, Sawyer/Texas Relays
 
4 x 400 Relay (Women)
LSU/3:26.99/Misher, Martin, Payne, Jones/NCAA Championships     
Southern-NO/3:37.57/Hylton, Smikle, Bolton, Bennett/NAIA Championships
Northwestern St./3:39.16/Gordon, Jones, Jackson, Style/Tom Tellez Invitational             
 
High Jump (Men)
Heath, Dionte/Sr./Louisiana/7' 2.5"/SBC Championships
Guidry, Damon/Fr./Louisiana/7' 0.25"/McNeese Spring Classic          

Harrell, Milton/Fr./LSU/6' 10.75"/Beach Invitational       
 
High Jump (Women)
Kelly, Brittany/So./LSU/5' 9.25"/Texas Relays    
Kelly, Briana/Jr./LSU/5' 8.75"/SEC Championships
Lautric, Chloe/Sr./Louisiana Tech/5' 8"/C-USA Championships
Jones-Young, Quanese/Jr./Northwestern St./5' 8"/Mize Invitational     
 
Pole Vault (Men)
King, Devin/Jr./Southeastern Louisiana/18' 4.5"/South Alabama Invitational             
Bertrand, Caleb/Sr./Tulane/16' 5.25"/American Championships
Baudoin, Kyle/So./Louisiana/16' 3.5"/South Alabama Invitational
Delcerro, Noel/Fr./Southeastern Louisiana/16' 3.5"/South Alabama Invitational      
Robichaux, Cameron/Sr./LSU/16' 3.5"/LSU Battle on the Bayou
 
Pole Vault (Women)
Applebee, Alyssa/Sr./Tulane/14' 1.50"/NCAA Championships          
Pitts, Mary Carson/Sr./Tulane/13' 8.25"/Longhorn Invitational  
Markel, Rebekah/So./Tulane/13' 3"/American Championships
 
Long Jump (Men)
Grey, Rayvon/Fr./LSU/25' 4.5"/SEC Championships
Sessoms, Quamel/So./Dillard/25' 2"/GCAC Championships
Parharm, Jemal/Jr./ULM/24' 6.25"/Southern Miss Open              
 
Long Jump (Women)
Friar, Nataliyah/Sr./LSU/20' 11.25"/SEC Relays  
Phillips, Danielle/Jr./LSU/20' 5.75"/SEC Relays   
McDonald, Janiel/Sr./Louisiana Tech/20' 0.25"/Carl Kight Invitational      
 
Triple Jump (Men)
Theyard, Ricky/Sr./Louisiana/51' 9.75"/SBC Championships

Stephens, Ceaser/So./Northwestern St./50' 10.75"/Bobby Lane Invitational
Nelson, Lebrun/Jr./ULM/50' 9.5"/LSU Alumni Gold        
 
Triple Jump (Women)
Friar, Nataliyah/Sr./LSU/43' 0.5"/LSU Alumni Gold          
Brown, Adriunna/Sr./ULM/41' 11.25"/Southern Miss Open        
Antic, Tijana/Fr./McNeese State/40' 7.5"/SLC Championships
 
Shot Put (Men)
Tucker, Kyrin/Jr./Northwestern St./58' 2.5"/Bobby Lane Invitational     
Young, Alexander/Sr./Southeastern Louisiana/58' 1.25"/Miami Collegiate Invitational          
Kecskeméty, Marcell/So./Southeastern Louisiana/56' 8.5"/Louisiana Classic              
 
Shot Put (Women)
Dunbar, Nickolette/Fr./LSU/53' 11"/NCAA East Prelims           
Davis, Ashley/Fr./Southeastern Louisiana/53' 7"/Ole Miss Classic   
Potts, Taylor/Sr./Tulane/51' 10.5"/Mt. SAC Relays          
 
Discus (Men)
Jackson, Johnnie/Sr./LSU/183' 10"/SEC Championships
Shaw, Jevaughn/Sr./ULM/181' 10"/LSU Alumni Gold     
Tucker, Kyrin/Jr./Northwestern St./174' 9"/LSU Alumni Gold     
 
Discus (Women)
Gordon, Alexis/Sr./ULM/175' 9"/Southern Miss Open
Wheeler, Kenya/Sr./Grambling/160' 0"/Southern Miss Open     
Runnels, Cori/Fr./Northwestern St./153' 11"/SLC Championships
 
Hammer (Men)
Young, Alexander/Sr./Southeastern Louisiana/241' 8"/NCAA Championships
Jackson, Johnnie/Sr./LSU/235' 4"/NCAA Championships
Delphin, Richard/So./Louisiana/181' 8"/SBC Championships
 
Hammer (Women)
Esmay, Jackie/Jr./Tulane/188' 8"/Tulane Twilight Invitational     
McClendon, Jordan/So./LSU/187' 1"/SEC Relays              
Wilder, Sidnie/Jr./LSU/180' 2"/Mt. SAC Relays
 
Javelin (Men)
Paul, Gennard/Sr./Southeastern Louisiana/255' 4"/SLC Championship
Basic, Bartul/Jr./Louisiana/231' 7"/LSU Alumni Gold
Banks, Donavon/So./McNeese State/229' 0"/SLC Championship
 
Javelin (Women)
Wales, Rebekah/Sr./LSU/191' 0"/SEC Championships
Ortiz, Daliadiz/Sr./Tulane/175' 6"/American Championships
Joubert, Laruschka/Sr./Tulane/161' 7"/Tulane Twilight Invitational
 
Heptathlon (Women)
Kelly, Brittany/So./LSU/5438/SEC Championships
Johnson, Ashley/Sr./McNeese State/4804/SLC Championships
Banks, Leah/So./Loyola/4534/NAIA Championships
 
Decathlon (Men)
Beyer, Franz/Jr./Louisiana/6735/SBC Championships

Patrick, Jordan/Jr./Louisiana Tech/6588/C-USA Championship
Dibbern, Zach/Jr./McNeese State/5851/SLC Championship
 
Men's Special Awards
Track Athlete of the Year – Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake -- LSU – Senior – London, England
Field Athlete of the Year – Alex Young, Southeastern -- Graduate Student
Freshman of the Year -- Raymond Kibet, Tulane – Freshman
Newcomer of the Year -- Christoph Graf, McNeese – Grad. Student, Chur'Grisons, Switzerland
 
Women's Special Awards
Track Athlete of the Year – Mikiah Brisco -- LSU – Junior – Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Field Athlete of the Year – Rebekah Wales -- LSU – Senior – West Monroe, Louisiana
Freshman of the Year -- Ruby Stauber -- LSU – Freshman – Plymouth, Minnesota
Newcomer of the Year -- Alyssa Applebee, Tulane – Seneca, Illinois
 
Coach of the Year
Men -- Dennis Shaver -- LSU
Women -- Joseph Moses, Xavier
 



Firefly DIgital