home
home
AN News

Back to Articles

Track & Field: Louisiana Places 18 On All-Sun Belt Track & Field Team

Seven Ragin' Cajuns earn first-team honors

Story Links

NEW ORLEANS – A total of 18 Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns Track and Field members, including seven first-team honorees, earned 2021 Sun Belt Conference postseason honors as the league announced its all-conference teams on Wednesday.
 
Sun Belt Conference champions Juliette Smith (Women's Heptathlon) and Claire Meyers (Women's Javelin) were first-team honorees on the women's side with Nathan Fergusson (400-meter hurdles), Trejun Jones (4x100-meter relay), Terroll Jolla (4x100-meter relay), Jamhad Booth (4x100-meter relay) and Brock Appiah (4x100-meter relay) named to the men's team.
 
Louisiana placed nine members on the second team highlighted by six freshmen - Kiana FosterKennedy LondonTa'La SpatesSerenity RogersOsayi Omorodion and Maria Bienvenu. Also named to the second team was women's high jump standout Frankie Griffin along with men's athletes John Joseph and Yves Cherubin.
 
Obdarius Ware (Men's Long Jump) and Cole Courtois (Men's Pole Vault) each earned third-team All-Sun Belt Conference honors for Louisiana.
 
Louisiana, which will compete at the NCAA East Preliminary beginning May 26 in Jacksonville, Fla., finished third in the women's events and fifth in men's competition at last week's Sun Belt Conference Outdoor Championships in Mobile, Ala.
 
Follow the Ragin' Cajuns on Twitter (@RaginCajunsTRK), Facebook (Ragin' Cajuns TRK) or Instagram (@RaginCajuns_TRK) to stay up-to-date on all that is happening with Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns Track and Field/Cross Country.
 
Women's Outdoor Track & Field Individual Awards
Most Outstanding Track Performer – Melissa Jefferson, Coastal Carolina
Most Outstanding Field Performer – Autavia Fluker, South Alabama
Most Outstanding Freshman – Melissa Jefferson, Coastal Carolina
Newcomer of the Year – Melissa Jefferson, Coastal Carolina
Coach of the Year – Jim Patchell, Arkansas State
 
Men's Outdoor Track & Field Individual Awards
Most Outstanding Track Performer – Bennett Pascoe, Arkansas State
Most Outstanding Field Performer – David Ejumeta, Coastal Carolina
Most Outstanding Freshman – Lexington Hilton, Arkansas State
Newcomer of the Year – Kwanele Mthembu, Texas State
Coach of the Year – Jim Patchell, Arkansas State
 
WOMEN'S
First Team All-Conference
Juliette Smith, Louisiana
Claire Meyers, Louisiana
 
Second Team All-Conference
Maria Bienvenu, Louisiana
Osayi Omorodion, Louisiana
Frankie Griffin, Louisiana
Kennedy London, Louisiana
Ta'La Spates, Louisiana
Serenity Rogers, Louisiana
Kiana Foster, Louisiana
 
MEN'S
First Team All-Conference
Trejun Jones, Louisiana
Terroll Jolla, Louisiana
Jamhad Booth, Louisiana
Brock Appiah, Louisiana
Nathan Fergusson, Louisiana
 
Second Team All-Conference
John Joseph, Louisiana
Yves Cherubin, Louisiana
 
Third Team All-Conference
Obdarius Ware, Louisiana
Cole Courtois, Louisiana